The Executive Board carries the legal fiduciary responsibility for the operations of the organization and is the decision-making body, ensuring that the policies of the World Union, as directed by the International Assembly, are put into action.

 


MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE: OFFICERS

(Nominated by the Committee)

 

  • Carole Sterling, Chair | Canada
  • Stephane Beder, Senior Vice Chair | France
  • Lynn Magid Lazar, Secretary | USA
  • David Robinson, Vice Chair, Finance | New Zealand
  • Phyllis Dorey OAM, Vice Chair | Australia
  • Sonja Guentner, Vice Chair | Germany
  • Charles Rothschild, Vice Chair | USA
  • Michal Sabel Darel | Israel
  • Martin Jannol, ex officio | USA
  • James Cherney, ex officioUSA
  • Andrew Keene, ex officioUSA

 


GEOGRAPHIC REPRESENTATIVES TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

(Nominated by the Regions)

 

  • Jane Taves | Regional Representative North America
  • Eric Beswick | Regional Representative South Africa 
  • Flavio Levi-Moreira | Regional Representative Latin America
  • Professor Fuad Aleskerov | Regional Representative FSU
  • Lesley Sachs | Regional Representative Israel
  • Graham Carpenter | Regional Representative UK
  • Gilbert Lederman | Regional Representative Europe
  • Sharene Hambur | Regional Representative Australia, New Zealand, Asia

 


EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS AS “AT LARGE” MEMBERS

(Nominated by the Committee)

 

  • Rabbi Nathan Alfred | Singapore
  • Deborah Blausten | UK (Youth Representative)
  • Ben Fantini | Italy
  • Rabbi Jordan Helfman | Canada
  • Dan Kirwin | Hong Kong
  • Beth Loberant | Israel
  • Anne Molloy | USA
  • Les Rothschild | Canada
  • L. Tadd Schwab | USA
  • Jody Steiger | Costa Rica
  • Linda Thorn | South Africa
  • Professor Mark Urnov | FSU

 


HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

 

  • Rabbi David Gelfand | USA
  • Miriam Vasserman | Latin America

 


EXECUTIVE BOARD – EX-OFFICIO – IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF WUPJ

 

  • Michael Grabiner | UK

 


EXECUTIVE BOARD – EX-OFFICIO – PRESIDENTS OF SEMINARIES

 

 


EXECUTIVE BOARD – EX-OFFICIO – WUPJ REGIONAL PRESIDENTS/CHAIRS/AFFILIATES

 

 


HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

 

  • Rabbi Richard Hirsch | Honorary Life President | USA
  • Steven M. Bauman | USA
  • Austin Beutel | Canada
  • Nani Beutel | Canada
  • Dr. Philip Bliss OAM | Australia
  • Stephen Breslauer | USA
  • Ruth Cohen | UK/Israel
  • Gerry Daniel z”l | USA
  • Donald Day z”l | USA
  • Betty Golomb z”l | USA
  • Betty Roswell | USA
  • Dr. Arthur Roswell | USA
  • Jerry Tanenbaum | USA
  • Dolores Wilkenfeld | USA